I have compiled a partial list of some of the carrier oils, waxes and butters that I use in my products and their characteristics. The information that I have provided is only for informational purposes. If you should have any questions about this information or any of my products, do not hesitate to contact me.
*New descriptions are added as new products are formulated.

Carrier Oils

Almond Oil (Sweet Almond Oil): One of the most used carrier oils; it is pale yellow in color, slightly viscous and very oily. An excellent emollient, alleviating and nourishing dry skin, helps to soothe inflammation, beneficial in relieving the itching caused by eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and all cases of dry scaly skin, soothes sunburn

Apricot Kernel Oil: Excellent for skin protection, being both emollient and nourishing; readily absorbed because of its texture; beneficial in relieving the itching caused by eczema; suitable for sensitive, dry and ageing skins.

Avocado Oil: The unrefined oil is deep green in color and is rich in lecithin and widely used in cosmetic preparations, including lipsticks. A superb emollient; valuable in massage and muscle preparations; moisturizing, softening, anti-wrinkle; especially recommended for dry skin.

Jojoba Oil: Jojoba is not an oil but a golden colored liquid wax and has a faint, slightly sweet smell. This oil contains myristic acid which is an anti-inflammatory agent, thus the oil can be beneficial in mixes for arthritis and rheumatism; beneficial to all types of skin; dry scalp, psoriasis, eczema and sunburn.

Kukui Nut Oil: This oil is derived from the nut and is high in linoleic and linolenic essential fatty acids. Is a good protective oil for outdoor pursuits; a penetrating oil, easily absorbed and is used for acne, eczema, psoriasis, hemorrhoids, sunburn and dry/wrinkled skin.

Lanolin: Lanolin is also used as an emulsifier for lotions and creams because it can hold 2 times its own weight in water! Super light color, very little odor. Super for luxury soaps and lip balm.

Rose Hip Oil: Is a golden reddish color and is produced from the fruits and berries of the wild bushes. This oil has been found to be a tissue regenerator, used to prevent premature aging, minimize wrinkles and reduce scar tissue.

Butters

Avocado Butter: This is a highly therapeutic oil rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities.

Cocoa Butter: This is a firm but brittle yellowish mass which melts at between 30 and 35°C. Can be used in ointments and also as a massage lubricant, since it melts in the hand, softening and lubricating the skin.

Mango Butter: Is a soft exotic butter obtained from the kernel of the fruit of the mango tree. A wonderful emollient for cosmetics that is high in unsaponifiables.

Shea Butter: Obtained from the fruit of the karite tree. It is widely used in moisturizer, lipsticks, suntan gels and creams, hair conditioners and is a fabulous skin softening emollient. Has also been used as a balm for minor burns, muscle aches, rheumatism and more.

Waxes

Candelilla Wax: Obtained from candelilla plants for use in lipsticks, solid fragrances, and liquid powders to give them body. Also used in emollients to protect the skin against moisture loss.

Carnauba Wax: This is a hard, greenish to brownish solid wax. Is used as a texturizer in foundation make-ups. Lipsticks, deodorant sticks, cream rouge and mascara.